Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code

Botanical name

Encephalartos ferox

Plant Care

Size

Categories

Common name(s)

Zululand/Tongaland cycad

Origin

Foliage

Glossy dark green leaves are toothed, hollylike in shape and closely spaced in a horizontal plane.

Uses in landscape design

Encephalartos ferox is a perfect plant for containers.

Interesting info

Encephalartos ferox one of the easier cycads to grow.

Other languages

Tonga broodboom (A)

Cone bearing

Female plants bear brilliant orange-red to scarlet cones and occasionally golden cones.

Glossy dark green leaves are toothed, hollylike in shape and closely spaced in a horizontal plane.

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.