Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code

Botanical name

Encephalartos horridus

Plant Care

Size

Categories

Common name(s)

Eastern Cape blue cycad

Origin

Foliage

An unusual, attractive species with rigid, curling, spiny, silvery-blue leaves.

Uses in landscape design

Encephalartos horridus are perfect plants for containers.

Cone bearing

Females usually produce a single bluishgreen cone.

An unusual, attractive species with rigid, curling, spiny, silvery-blue leaves.

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.