Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code

Botanical name

Encephalartos transvenosus

Plant Care

Size

Categories

Common name(s)

Modjadji cycad

Origin

Foliage

The Modjadji cycad has leaves that can reach up to 2.5m long and large.

Uses in landscape design

It makes a strikingly handsome accent plant; young plants are suitable for containers.

Interesting info

This is the tallest of the species.

Other languages

Modjadji broodboom (A)

Cone bearing

Bears golden-brown cones.

The Modjadji cycad has leaves that can reach up to 2.5m long and large.

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.