Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code
Have a question about this plant?

Botanical name

Encephalartos natalensis

Plant Care

Size

Categories

Common name(s)

Natal giant cycad

Origin

Foliage

It has exceptionally long leaves, with leaflets 150–250mm long. Leaves are toothed, and more prominent on young plants.

Uses in landscape design

Encephalartos natalensis is a perfect plant for containers.

Soil conditions

Needs a rich, moist, well-drained soil.

Growth rate

Moderate

Cone bearing

Bears up to five golden-yellow cones.

It has exceptionally long leaves, with leaflets 150–250mm long. Leaves are toothed, and more prominent on young plants.

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.