Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

()

Plant description:

A hardy cycad with bluish-grey leaves. It is not uncommon to find plants with up to six stems, and between three and ten cones per crown. Cones are yellow to yellow-orange, covered in thick grey to whitish wool. It prefers warm and dry regions.

Family: Zamiaceae

Botanical Pronunciation: en-sef-uh-LAR-tos frid-er-EE-see gil-ee-EL-mee

requirements and features

info on these icons

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code
Have a question about this plant?

Botanical name

Encephalartos friderici-guilielimi

Plant Care

Categories

Common name(s)

White-haired cycad

Origin

Foliage

It's a hardy cycad with bluish-grey leaves.

Uses in landscape design

Encephalartos friderici-guilielimi is a perfect plant for containers.

Other languages

Withaarbroodboom (A)
Umphanga (X)

Cone bearing

Cones are yellow to yellow-orange, covered in thick grey to whitish wool.

It’s a hardy cycad with bluish-grey leaves.
Encephalartos friderici-guilielimi foliage

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.