Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code
Have a question about this plant?

Botanical name

Encephalartos lehmannii

Plant Care

Size

Categories

Common name(s)

Karoo cycad

Origin

Foliage

New leaves are bluishgrey, older leaves dark grey.

Uses in landscape design

Encephalartos lehmannii are perfect plants for containers.

Interesting info

This is one of the hardiest and most drought-resistant South African cycads.

Cone bearing

Bears a single cone with a green background that appears blackishred, with green around the margins.

New leaves are bluishgrey, older leaves dark grey.

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.