Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

()

Plant description:

A perennial and clump forming rhizomatous plant with evergreen sward like foliage. The arching wiry stems of this perennial carry the flowers which consist of yellow flower petals which are alternately blotched with brown and orange.

Family: Iridaceae

Synonym:  Moraea bicolour

Botanical Pronunciation: dy-AY-teez BY-kul-ur

requirements and features

info on these icons

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code

Botanical name

Dietes bicolour

Plant Care

Size

Categories

Flowers

January February September October November December The alternating lemon yellow petals of these plants flowers are blotched with contrasting brown at the base. The flowers of this Dietes appear in

Common name(s)

Peacock Flower; Yellow Wild Iris

Origin

Foliage

Description: The deep green elongated and arching sward-like evergreen foliage of this plant is lightly narrower than Dietes grandiflora.

Drought tolerance

High

Growth rate

Moderate

Wildlife attractions

bees , insects

Possible problems

 These plants take a considerable amount of time and attention to recover after division.

January February September October November December
The alternating lemon yellow petals of these plants flowers are blotched with contrasting brown at the base. The flowers of this Dietes appear in late spring and throughout summer.

Description: The deep green elongated and arching sward-like evergreen foliage of this plant is lightly narrower than Dietes grandiflora.

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.