Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code

Botanical name

Cyperus textilis

Plant Care

Size

Categories

Flowers

Flowers is brownish and borne in Summer.

Common name(s)

Basket grass ,Emezi Grass ,Matjiesgoed ,Umbrella Plant

Origin

Foliage

This plant bears green lanceolate foliage.

Uses in landscape design

Bog

Drought tolerance

Low

Planting instructions

Plant in sun to partial shade.

Soil conditions

Moist

Growth rate

Fast

Other languages

Matjiesgoed (A)

Flowers is brownish and borne in Summer.

This plant bears green lanceolate foliage.

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.