Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code

Botanical name

Cyathea dregei

Plant Care

Size

Categories

Common name(s)

Common tree fern

Origin

Foliage

This indigenous plant has black trunks with large, bright green fronds.

Uses in landscape design

This is an ideal form plant for a water garden.

Planting instructions

This plant dies down if subjected to cold areas, thus plant only in warmer areas.

Possible problems

It has bright green fronds that die down if grown in areas subject to frost.

Other languages

Gewone boomvaring (A) Isikhomakhoma (Z) Isihihi (X)

This indigenous plant has black trunks with large, bright green fronds.

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.