Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code

Botanical name

Curtisia dentata

Plant Care

Size

Categories

Flowers

January October November December Greenish-yellow flowers in summer.

Common name(s)

Assegaai

Origin

Foliage

A fast-growing evergreen tree with large, glossy foliage

Uses in landscape design

It tolerates conditions along the coast.
Coastal

Fruit

Bears fleshy white fruits.

Growth rate

Fast

Wildlife attractions

birds

Other languages

Umlahleni (Z)
Umgxina (X)
Modula-tshwene (NS)
Musangwe (V)

January October November December
Greenish-yellow flowers in summer.

A fast-growing evergreen tree with large, glossy foliage

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.