Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

()

Plant description:

This tall, pencil-thin, green variety is a fast grower. It is popular for formal plantings, for enhancing architectural period homes, or as a windbreak in large gardens. ‘Swane’s Gold’ is a slow-growing, compact, slender columnar tree with golden yellow and light green foliage. It is an excellent choice for small gardens.

Family: –

Synonym: –

Botanical Pronunciation: kew-PRESS-us sem-PUR-vur-ens

requirements and features

info on these icons

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code

Botanical name

Cupressus sempervirens 'Stricta'

Plant Care

Size

Categories

Common name(s)

Churchyard cypress

Origin

Uses in landscape design

It is popular for formal plantings, for enhancing architectural period homes, or as a windbreak in large gardens.
Large gardens

Growth rate

Fast

Other languages

Kerkhofsipres (A)

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.