Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

()

Plant description:

One of the most beautiful flowering trees in the world. The bracts that provide the flowering effect appear in late spring and are usually white or pink but these are a bonus for, in addition, the tree bears bright red fruit, has beautiful dark green leaves in summer and red or orange foliage in autumn. The branches are also attractive when horizontally tiered (growing at right angles to the main stem). These smallish trees tend to grow in the shade of taller trees in nature as they require a cool position. C. florida forma rubra is similar, but with pink bracts and red-tinted leaves.

Family: –

Synonym: –

Botanical Pronunciation: KOR-nus FLOR-ih-duh

requirements and features

info on these icons

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code

Botanical name

Cornus florida

Plant Care

Size

Categories

Flowers

October November One of the most beautiful flowering trees in the world. The bracts that provide the flowering effect appear in late spring and are usually white or pink.

Common name(s)

Flowering dogwood

Origin

Foliage

Description:
Has beautiful dark green leaves in summer and red or orange foliage in autumn.

Fruit

This tree bears bright red fruit.

October November
One of the most beautiful flowering trees in the world. The bracts that provide the flowering effect appear in late spring and are usually white or pink.

Description:
Has beautiful dark green leaves in summer and red or orange foliage in autumn.

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.