Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

(, )

Plant description:

Citrus unshiu is a semi-seedless and easy-peeling citrus species, also known as cold hardy mandarin, satsuma mandarin, satsuma orange, naartjie, and tangerine. Citrus unshiu has dark green lance-shaped leaves/foliage on long stalks with small wings. This fruit tree bears white scented flowers in mid to late autumn followed by oval to flattened, sweet-fleshed, golden fruit.

Family: Rutaceae

Botanical pronunciation: –

 

requirements and features

info on these icons

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code

Botanical name

Citrus unshiu

Categories

Common name(s)

Naartjie Satsuma

Drought tolerance

Drought tolerant.

Origin

Plant Care

Foliage

Citrus unshiu has dark green lance-shaped leaves/foliage on long stalks with small wings.

Flowers

March April This fruit tree bears white scented flowers in mid to late autumn.

Planting Instructions

Plant naartjie trees in full sun or partial shade and well-drained, neutral soil.

Fruit

One of the sweetest citrus varieties semi-seedless and is about the size of other mandarin oranges (Citrus reticulata). Naartjies or Satsumas are known for their loose, leathery skin. The fruit is easy to peel compared to other citrus fruits.

Soil Conditions

Well-drained and neutral.

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.