Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code

Botanical name

Cercis siliquastrum

Plant Care

Size

Categories

Flowers

August September October This tree provides an amazing spectacle in spring, when it is covered in butterfly-like pink flowers

Common name(s)

Judas Tree

Origin

Foliage

This tree has heart-shaped to kidney-shaped foliage.

Fruit

The flowers are followed by long, flat seedpods.

Other languages

Judasboom (A)

August September October
This tree provides an amazing spectacle in spring, when it is covered in butterfly-like pink flowers

This tree has heart-shaped to kidney-shaped foliage.

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.