Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

()

Plant description:

This attractive cedar, with silver-blue foliage, grows fairly fast and is suitable only for very large gardens. It makes an ideal avenue or windbreak tree for farms. Prune in late spring to increase density. Drought resistant once established. Small potted specimens are often used as Christmas trees in South African homes.

Family: –

Synonym: –

Botanical Pronunciation: SEE-drus de-o-DAR-a

requirements and features

info on these icons

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code

Botanical name

Cedrus deodara

Plant Care

Size

Categories

Common name(s)

Himalayan cedar, Deodar

Origin

Foliage

This tree has silver-blue foliage.

Uses in landscape design

It makes an ideal avenue or windbreak tree for farms. Large gardens

Drought tolerance

High

Maintenance

Prune in late spring to increase density.

Growth rate

Fast

Interesting planting ideas

Small potted specimens are often used as Christmas trees.

This tree has silver-blue foliage.

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.