Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

()

Plant description:

A lovely tree with a rounded or spreading crown. It has large, heart-shaped leaves and bears clusters of white flowers in spring. Bean-like seed capsules appear after flowering in summer, followed by outstanding autumn foliage. An excellent choice for cold gardens, although the leaves tend to get damaged by strong winds.

Family: –

Synonym: –

Botanical Pronunciation: ca-TAL-pa big-non-YOID-dees

requirements and features

info on these icons

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code

Botanical name

Catalpa bignonioides

Plant Care

Size

Categories

Flowers

August September October This tree bears clusters of white flowers in spring.

Common name(s)

Common catalpa, Indian bean

Origin

Foliage

This tree has large, heart-shaped leaves and forms outstanding autumn foliage.

Uses in landscape design

Catalpa bignonioides is an excellent choice for cold gardens, although the leaves tend to get damaged by strong winds.

Fruit

This tree carries bean-like seed capsules that appear after flowering in summer.

Possible problems

The leaves tend to get damaged by strong winds.

Other languages

Indiaan-boontjie (A)

August September October This tree bears clusters of white flowers in spring.

This tree has large, heart-shaped leaves and forms outstanding autumn foliage.

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.