Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

()

Plant description:

A tuft-forming, perennial sedge with green foliage. Cut back foliage when it becomes untidy. Ideal near water features and massed together. C. hachijoensis ‘Evergold’ has lovely leaves that are yellow-white down the centre, with a green edge. An excellent patio plant. Japan 300mm

Synonym: – Carex  oshimensis

Botanical Pronunciation: KARE-ex hak-ih-jo-EN-sis

requirements and features

info on these icons

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code
Have a question about this plant?

Botanical name

Carex hachijoensis

Plant Care

Size

Categories

Common name(s)

Large glossy sedge

Origin

Foliage

Lovely leaves that are yellow-white down the centre, with a green edge.

Uses in landscape design

Ideal near water features and massed together.
Excellent patio plant.

Maintenance

Cut back foliage when it becomes untidy.

Interesting planting ideas

Ideal near water features and massed together.

Lovely leaves that are yellow-white down the centre, with a green edge.

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.