Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

()

Plant description:

A deciduous, summer-flowering bulb from the grasslands of the eastern parts of South Africa. B. grandiflora is similar, but bigger. Large umbels of pink flowers appear during January and February. Large leaves lie flat on the ground. Dead umbels break away from the stem to tumble around the veld spreading their seed; they make rustic decorations.

Family: Amaryllidaceae

Botanical Pronunciation: brunz-VIJ-ee-uh radulosa

requirements and features

info on these icons

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code
Have a question about this plant?

Botanical name

Brunsvigia radulosa

Plant Care

Size

Categories

Flowers

January February Large umbels of pink flowers appear during summer.

Common name(s)

Candelabra flower

Origin

Planting instructions

Brunsvigia plants are best grown from seed as the bulbs do not transplant well.

Soil conditions

They grow best in sandy, well-drained soil.

Interesting info

A deciduous, summer-flowering bulb from the grasslands of the eastern parts of South Africa.

Other languages

Kandelaarblom (A) Misryblom (A)

January February Large umbels of pink flowers appear during summer.

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.