Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code

Botanical name

Brassica oleracea var. gemmifera

Plant Care

Size

Categories

Common name(s)

Brussels sprouts

Origin

Planting instructions

Sow seeds from mid- to late summer in seed trays and transplant seedlings . Plant 600mm apart in the row. when they reach a height of 100–150mm, Brussels sprouts grows best in well-drained, medium to heavy clay soils that have been well prepared with large quantities of general fertilizer, manure and compost.

Maintenance

Feed the plants with nitrogen fertilizer once a month.

Soil conditions

The plant requires well-drained, medium to heavy clay soils that have been well prepared with large quantities of general fertilizer, manure and compost.

Interesting info

Brussels sprouts has a long growing season. Can tolerate much lower temperatures than other cabbage crops. Tall, upright-growing plants reaching to 500mm in height. The sprouts are borne along the stem.

Common pests and diseases

Caterpillars, and aphids on stressed plants that suffer from a lack of moisture and nutrients. Downy mildew and black rot on seedlings in warm, moist weather.

Harvest

Sprouts are ready to be picked four to five months after transplanting. Strip lower leaves if the sprouts are small. Yield: Six to nine plants should be sufficient for a family of four persons. Sow every four weeks to prolong the harvest.

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.