Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code
Have a question about this plant?

Botanical name

Borago officinalis

Plant Care

Size

Categories

Flowers

It bears attractive sky-blue flowers.

Common name(s)

Borage

Origin

Foliage

  The plant has hairy leaves and stems.

Uses in landscape design

Borage does well as a pot plant.

Maintenance

Do not overwater. Needs pruning.

Uses

The sky-blue flowers are useful as decoration in salads and drinks. The leaves are used for flavouring egg dishes, soups and stews. Tea made from the leaves and stems is a superb tonic.
Medicinal – stimulates the adrenal cortex to produce its own cortisone. It helps to clear skin ailments, to moisturise dry skin, to ease menopause and varicose veins.

Wildlife attractions

Bees

Interesting planting ideas

Borage encourages fruiting in strawberries, marrows, pumpkins and cucumbers. Plant a row of borage in the vegetable garden to give a better flavour to fruit, increase yield, and it will increase storage time.
Plant near Brinjals, cucumbers, marrows, pumpkins, strawberries and tomatoes

Interesting info

The borage family includes a range of plants, and it is related to comfrey, anchusa and forgetme-not.
Borage is rich in mineral content, calcium, potassium and phosphorus. It blends its nutrients into the soil, making it a great companion plant and its a natural booster to the compost heap.

Propagation

Propagate from seed and it grows very easily.

Harvest

Harvest leaves and flowers as required.

When to sow

Seed sowing instructions

Sow seed directly or in trays.

It bears attractive sky-blue flowers.

  The plant has hairy leaves and stems.

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.