Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

(, )

Plant description:

Branches are slender and often pendulous, the leaves are roughly triangular with doubly serrate margins and turn yellowish-gold in autumn before they fall. The flowers are catkins, the seeds of which are dispersed by wind. Silver birch is useful as a small deciduous tree which provides dappled shade. It makes a striking impact when planted in tight groupings to form a grove of white stems.

Family: Betulaceae

requirements and features

info on these icons

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code

Botanical name

Betula pendula

Plant Care

Common name(s)

Silver birch White birch

Categories

Origin

Foliage

Branches are slender and often pendulous and the leaves are roughly triangular with doubly serrate margins and turn yellowish-gold in autumn before they fall.

Interesting planting ideas

Gives a gentle light shade and protection over winter bulbs.

Flower

The flowers are catkins, the seeds of which are dispersed by wind.

Uses in landscape design

Useful as a small deciduous tree which provides dappled shade. It makes a striking impact when planted in tight groupings to form a grove of white stems.

Maintenance

Low maintenance and needs little pruning.

Growth Rate

Fast

Uses

Tea made from birch leaves will ease muscular aches and pains, remove toxins, clear waste products from the kidneys and bladder, help in weight reduction, invigorate poor circulation, reduce fluid retention, soothe rheumatism and arthritis, soothe skin and scalp dryness, itchiness and irritations, reduce and disperse swellings and will
even help to break up bladder stones.

Harvest

Harvest leaves in the warmer seasons.

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.