Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code

Botanical name

Avena sativa

Common name(s)

Oats

Plant Care

Categories

Origin

Planting Instructions

Sow seed in early spring or the autumn, cover seeds with a thin layer of soil. Germination should take place within two weeks.

Maintenance

Keep soil moist.

Soil conditions

Loam soils are best, especially silt and clay loams.

Pests and Diseases

Diseases include anthracnose, crown rust & loose smut. Pests include aphids.

Harvest

Harvest oats when the grain is in the hard dough stage and straw is slightly green.

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.