Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

()

Plant description:

A beautifully shaped, tall evergreen that is only suitable for very large gardens. It has unusual, shiny, needle-like, green foliage. A good coastal tree, it is drought tolerant, copes with salt-laden winds and enjoys full sun. When it is small and grown in a tub, it makes an unusual but excellent Christmas tree.

Family: –

Synonym: Araucaria columnaris

Botanical Pronunciation: –

requirements and features

info on these icons

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code

Botanical name

Araucaria cookii

Plant Care

Size

Categories

Common name(s)

Captain Cook's pine

Origin

Foliage

This tree has unusual, shiny, needle-like, green foliage.

Uses in landscape design

Large gardens

Drought tolerance

Medium

Interesting planting ideas

When this tree is small and grown in a tub, it makes an unusual but excellent Christmas tree.

Interesting info

Tolerates salt laden air

This tree has unusual, shiny, needle-like, green foliage.

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.