Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

()

Plant description:

This small upright evergreen tree of the Annonaceae family carries large glossy dark green leaves. It bears edible fruit and may reach up to 7m in height. The large solitary flowers are coloured yellow to a yellowish green and though many parts of the plant are used medicinally it is the bark, roots and un-ripe fruit which are most popular.

Family: Annonaceae

Synonym: –

Botanical Pronunciation: –

requirements and features

info on these icons

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code

Botanical name

Annona muricata

Plant Care

Size

Categories

Flowers

This tree bears large yellow to a yellowish green coloured solitary flowers.

Common name(s)

Soursop tree, Guyabano

Origin

Foliage

This tree has large glossy dark green leaves.

Fruit

This tree has large edible fruit.

Uses

Uses:: Cullinary: Medicinal: yes Cultural: Commercial: Cosmetics: Other Uses: Part Used: Attracts: Features: Uses:: Cullinary: Medicinal: yes Cultural: Commercial: Cosmetics: Other Uses: Part Used: Attracts: Features:

Interesting info

This tree is well known for its use against cancer.

Growth habit

Small tree with an upright growth habit.

This tree bears large yellow to a yellowish green coloured solitary flowers.

This tree has large glossy dark green leaves.

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.