Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

()

Plant description:

A clump-forming dark green perennial with swordlike foliage. Tall flower spikes with hairy, tubular flowers in shades of yellow to red appear in summer. Cut spent flower spikes down to ground level. Drought tolerant once established. Makes an excellent cut flower.

 

Botanical Pronunciation: a-nee-gN-thus/ FLAH-vi-dus

requirements and features

info on these icons

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code

Botanical name

Anigozanthos flavidus

Plant Care

Size

Categories

Flowers

January October November December Tall flower spikes with hairy, tubular flowers in shades of yellow to red appear in summer.

Common name(s)

Kangaroo paw

Origin

Foliage

A clump-forming dark green perennial with swordlike foliage.

Maintenance

Cut spent flower spikes down to ground level.

Uses

Makes an excellent cut flower.

Interesting info

Makes an excellent cut flower.

January October November December
Tall flower spikes with hairy, tubular flowers in shades of yellow to red appear in summer.
Anigozanthos-yellow-gem

A clump-forming dark green perennial with swordlike foliage.

Anigozanthos flavidus additional

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.