Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

()

Plant description:

This shrub is one of three members of the genus, Acokanthera. It belongs to the same family as many popular subtropical ornamental plants such as frangipani, allamanda and oleander, as well as the impala lily and num-num. This family is characterized by having sweetly scented flowers and sticky, milky sap which is very poisonous. The Bushman's poison is a hardy drought. It's a frost resistant, evergreen shrub that tolerates full sun but prefers shade, it also does well as a container plant.

Family: –

Synonym: –

Botanical Pronunciation: –

requirements and features

info on these icons

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code

Botanical name

Acokanthera oblongifolia

Plant Care

Size

Categories

Flowers

Clusters of sweet scented flowers. It is pink in bud and opening white.

Common name(s)

Dune Poison Brush, Wintersweet

Foliage

This shrub has foliage often tinged purple, coloring more deeply in winter.

Fruit

Fruit is the same shape as an olive. Reddish in colour and black when ripe.

Uses

Acokanthera oblongifolia is used medicinally to treat snakebites and as an emetic. To treat snakebites, a small amount of the leaves is eaten, a leaf decoction is drunk and the leaf pulp is rubbed into the wound, root powder is sniffed and roots or leaves are put on the swollen part as a dressing. Root scrapings are rubbed into the skin against itch. A wood or leaf decoction is drunk or administered as an enema as a cure for internal worms, and to combat evil spirits. The fruit is highly toxic, especially when unripe, but the ripe fruits have also caused fatalities in children. The stem bark and root bark are used as a potent arrow poison, for homicide, suicide and to kill stray dogs.
Uses:: Cullinary: Medicinal: yes Cultural: Commercial: Cosmetics: Other Uses: Part Used: Bark , Foliage Attracts: Features:

Interesting info

The stem bark and root bark are used as a potent arrow poison, for homicide, suicide and to kill stray dogs.

Possible problems

Poisonous Fruit

Clusters of sweet scented flowers. It is pink in bud and opening white.

This shrub has foliage often tinged purple, coloring more deeply in winter.

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.