Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

()

Plant description:

A native of eastern North America, this large tree is appreciated for its fast growth, spectacular autumn color, and tolerance of wet soils and atmospheric pollution. Its leaves are 3- to 5- lobed, dark green in color, bluish beneath, changing to yellow, amber, or fiery red. Dense red flower clusters are formed. Red winged fruit.

Family: Sapindaceae

Synonym: –

Botanical Pronunciation: AY-ser ROO-brum

requirements and features

info on these icons

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code

Botanical name

Acer rubrum

Plant Care

Size

Categories

Flowers

This tree has dense red flower clusters.

Common name(s)

Canadian maple, Red maple, Scarlet maple, Swamp maple

Origin

Foliage

This tree bears leaves that are 3- to 5- lobed, dark green in color, bluish beneath, changing to yellow, amber, or fiery red in Autumn

Uses in landscape design

Red maple is a good choice of a tree for urban areas when there is ample room for its root system. The red maple is excellent at withstanding harsh urban conditions.

Fruit

This tree has red winged fruit.

Soil conditions

This plant do best in deep well-drained soil with permanent subsoil moisture.

Growth rate

Moderately Fast

Interesting info

Tolerates pollution

Propagation

Propagation of species is from seed, cultivars by grafting.

Bark

This tree has an ashy-gray bark.

This tree has dense red flower clusters.

This tree bears leaves that are 3- to 5- lobed, dark green in color, bluish beneath, changing to yellow, amber, or fiery red in Autumn

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.