Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

()

Plant description:

Oliver’s maple, named after the English botanist Daniel Oliver (1830-1916) or called the Taiwan maple- indigenous to Japan and widely used in Taiwan, is a broadleaf deciduous tree, that usually only grows to 5 to 8 meters outside Japan. This handsome species differs enough to warrant a position in any garden small or large. Its five deeply lobed glossy leathery leaves emerge reddish in spring becoming dark green during summer then flushed from a golden-yellow, amber-orange to a striking crimson colouration in autumn. The smooth jade green bark is marked with fine white waxy stripes making it ornamental even when bare in winter.

Family: Aceraceae

Synonym: –

Botanical Pronunciation: Ay-ser ALL-a-ver ee-AY-num

requirements and features

info on these icons

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code

Botanical name

Acer oliverianum

Plant Care

Size

Categories

Common name(s)

Oliver's maple, Taiwan maple

Origin

Foliage

Its five deeply lobed glossy leathery leaves emerge reddish in spring becoming dark green during summer then flushed from a golden-yellow, amber-orange to a striking crimson colouration in autumn.

Uses in landscape design

ornamental plant

Drought tolerance

High

Soil conditions

Tolerates a variety of soil types

Bark

The smooth jade green bark is marked with fine white waxy stripes making it ornamental even when bare in winter. 

Its five deeply lobed glossy leathery leaves emerge reddish in spring becoming dark green during summer then flushed from a golden-yellow, amber-orange to a striking crimson colouration in autumn.

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.