Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code

Botanical name

Acacia mellifera

Plant Care

Size

Categories

Flowers

May June July August This tree bears creamy white, sweetly scented flowers in early winter to early spring.

Common name(s)

Black thorn

Origin

Foliage

Acacia mellifera has dark green, bipinnate foliage.

Uses in landscape design

Can be used as a barrier.
Water wise , Indigenous gadening (South Africa)

Drought tolerance

High

Growth rate

Fast

Wildlife attractions

bees

May June July August
This tree bears creamy white, sweetly scented flowers in early winter to early spring.

Acacia mellifera has dark green, bipinnate foliage.

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.