Beta vulgaris

Botanical Name: Beta vulgaris

Common Name(s): Beetroot

Categories:

Description:

Beetroot is a popular salad, pickling and roasting vegetable. The foliage (leaves) can also be cooked in the same way as spinach. Beetroot is quite adaptable to different climatic regions and can be grown for most months of the year, although it is mainly a cool-season crop.

Family: Amaranthaceae

Botanical Pronunciation: BET-uh vul-GAIR-iss

sun_full
Deciduous
sun_full
Semi Frost Hardy
sun_full
Non Indigenous
sun_full
Full Sun
sun_full
Moderate Watering
sun_full
Pruning Required

Common Pests and Diseases

Cutworm may attack seedlings. Fungal leaf spot during wet weather.

Foliage

Beta vulgaris leaf

Fruit

Crimson Globe yields very sweet crimson fruits; Detroit Dark Red gives round, dark red fruits; Globe Dark Red has excellent heat tolerance, good colour and taste.

Harvest

The roots are ready for the table about 9-10 weeks after sowing, or as soon as they are the size of a golf ball. To prevent bleeding during cooking, which results in loss of colour, leave about 50mm of stalk on the root when you cut off the rest of the plant.

Interesting Info

The Beetroot seed consists of a cluster of two to four true seeds. When it germinates, it appears as if two or four seedlings grow from one seed. Beetroot is quite adaptable to different climatic regions and can be grown for most months of the year, although it is mainly a cool-season crop. Beetroot is very sensitive to a deficiency of boron.

Maintenance

Beetroot is very sensitive to a deficiency of boron, which causes black patches and split roots. Use commercial borax at a rate of 50g/10m2 applied with fertilizer to rectify this problem.

Origin

Europe and Asia.

Planting Instructions

Sow seed about 75mm apart in shallow drills 10–20mm deep. The best time to sow is from September to March.

Possible Problems

Beetroot is very sensitive to a deficiency of boron.

Soil Conditions

Grow in compost-enriched soil. Dont grow beetroot in freshly manured soil as this tends to cause the plants to produce misshapen and forked roots.

Storage Organ

beetroot

Uses

Beetroot is a popular salad, pickling and roasting vegetable. The foliage (leaves) can also be cooked in the same way as spinach.

Makhro insect free summer
MAkhro Lawntyl
Makhro Roots
Makhro Multi booster
Makhro insect free roses
Makhro Lawn protector
Makhro 1 for all
Makhro super lawn weeder
Makhro Weeds
Makhro Best roses

Jozi Red
Jozi Yellow
Jozi Green Fly
Jozi Purple
Jozi Carnivores

Delosperma WOW
Plantland Website 1
Plantland Website 2
Plantland Best quality plants
Plantland logo
Plantland website 3
Agapanthus Buccaneer

Efekto pest solution
Efekto home pesticides
Efekto pet care
Wonder bio carbon
Efekto protect your garden with

Budget plants
Budget plants advert

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This