Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code

Botanical name

Ziziphus mucronata

Plant Care

Size

Categories

Common name(s)

Buffalo thorn

Origin

Foliage

Tree bears beautiful, glossy green leaves.

Uses in landscape design

Suitable for medium to large gardens.
Indigenous gadening (South Africa) , Large gardens

Fruit

Bears brown berries that are eaten by birds as well as people.

Uses

Uses:: Cullinary: yes Medicinal: Cultural: Commercial: Cosmetics: Other Uses: Part Used: Attracts: Features:

Wildlife attractions

birds

Interesting info

Fruits eaten by people and birds.

Other languages

Blinkblaar-wag-’n-bietjie (A) Umphafa (Z, X) Mokgalo (NS)

Tree bears beautiful, glossy green leaves.

Ziziphus mucronata

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.