Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

()

Plant description:

A glossy-leafed evergreen with aromatic, apple green foliage, that gives off a lemony scent when crushed. Although it can grow large in the wild (up to 20m), it makes an ideal indigenous tree for the medium-sized garden, as does the related Vepris reflexa (Bushveld white ironwood).

Family: –

Synonym: Vepris lanceolata

Botanical Pronunciation: VEP-riss lan-see-oh-LAY-tuh

requirements and features

info on these icons

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code

Botanical name

Vepris undulata

Plant Care

Size

Categories

Common name(s)

White ironwood

Origin

Foliage

A glossy-leafed evergreen with aromatic, apple green foliage, that gives off a lemony scent when crushed.

Uses in landscape design

Tree can be planted in a medium-sized garden. Indigenous gadening (South Africa)

Interesting info

Scented leaves with a lemony aroma. Fragrant/ scented foliage

Other languages

Witysterhout (A) Umozane (Z) Umzane (Z, X)

A glossy-leafed evergreen with aromatic, apple green foliage, that gives off a lemony scent when crushed.

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.