Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code
Have a question about this plant?

Botanical name

Veltheimia bracteata

Plant Care

Categories

Flowers

August September October This plant carries spikes of drooping, tubular, dusky pink flowers in early spring.

Common name(s)

Forest lily

Origin

Foliage

This bulb has shiny, broad wavy-edged leaves.

Other languages

Sandui (A)

August September October This plant carries spikes of drooping, tubular, dusky pink flowers in early spring.

This bulb has shiny, broad wavy-edged leaves.

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.