Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code

Botanical name

Thamnochortus cinereus

Plant Care

Size

Categories

Flowers

May June July August September Decorative grass-like inflorescences, silver-grey for male plants, chestnut-brown for female plants, appear from May to September.

Common name(s)

Silver reed

Origin

Foliage

This is a compact tufted plant with silver-green foliage.

Planting instructions

This plant enjoys full sun.

Interesting info

This plant has male and female plants that flower differently.

Other languages

Silwerriet (A)

May June July August September
Decorative grass-like inflorescences, silver-grey for male plants, chestnut-brown for female plants, appear from May to September.

This is a compact tufted plant with silver-green foliage.

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.