Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code

Botanical name

Terminalia sericea

Plant Care

Size

Categories

Common name(s)

Silver cluster-leaf

Origin

Uses in landscape design

This tree is suitable for gardens in warmer areas in South Africa.

Indigenous gadening (South Africa)

Drought tolerance

High

Maintenance

With regular watering, it grows much faster in gardens than is usual in nature.

Fruit

This tree bears decorative pink-brown fruits.

Soil conditions

Well drained

Interesting info

With regular watering, it grows much faster in gardens than is usual in nature.

Other languages

Vaalboom (A)
Amangwe amphlophe (Z)
Mogonono (NS)
Mususu (V)

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.