Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

()

Plant description:

This semi-creeper makes an ideal hedging plant. T. capensis subsp. capensis has shiny foliage and bears orange honeysuckle-like flowers in summer. T. capensis ‘Apricot’ has pale orange-yellow flowers; ‘Coccinea’ has dark orange, almost red flowers; and ‘Lutea’ has yellow flowers, all in summer. Prune vigorous growth regularly. (Also known as Tecomaria capensis.)

Botanical Pronunciation: tee-ko-MAY-ria ka-PEN-sis

 

requirements and features

info on these icons

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code

Botanical name

Tecoma capensis

Plant Care

Size

Categories

Flowers

Flowering time: January, February, October, November, December, This plant bears orange honeysuckle-like flowers in summer.

Common name(s)

Cape honeysuckle

Origin

Foliage

This plant has shiny foliage.

Uses in landscape design

This semi-creeper makes an ideal hedging plant.

Drought tolerance

Mediums

Maintenance

Prune vigorous growth regularly.

Interesting info

Also known as Tecomaria capensis.

Other languages

Kanferfoelie (A) Incwicwi (Z) Icakatha (X) Morapa-sitsane (NS)

Flowering time:

January,
February,
October,
November,
December,

This plant bears orange honeysuckle-like flowers in summer.
Shrubs flowering in South Africa during March You can plant for winter colour in early Autumn two, so March is a good time to plant some annuals for much needed colour in the winter garden. Many plants drop their foliage and go dormant during winter, use these winter flowering annuals to splash some colour in your garden this winter. Click on the images of these flowering shrubs for detailed information on each plant Botanical Name: Abelia Species  Common Name(s): Glossy Abelia  Categories: Shrubs and Perennials Abelia Species Botanical Name: Abutilon x hybrids  Common Name(s): Chinese lantern  Categories: Shrubs and Perennials Chinese lantern Botanical Name: Hydrangea paniculata  Common Name(s): Panicled hydrangea  Categories: Shrubs and Perennials Panicled hydrangea, Hydrangea paniculata Botanical Name: Tecoma capensis  Common Name(s): Cape honeysuckle  Categories: Shrubs and Perennials Cape honeysuckle

This plant has shiny foliage.

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.