Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code

Botanical name

Solanum rantonetti

Plant Care

Size

Categories

Flowers

January February March April May June July August September October November December This plant carries lovely dark purple flowers throughout the year.

Common name(s)

Blue potato bush

Origin

Foliage

This plant bears green, elliptic foliage.

Uses in landscape design

This is an ideal container plant.

Drought tolerance

Medium

Planting instructions

Plant in full sun or partial shade.

Maintenance

This plant needs moderate watering.

Soil conditions

Well drainedSandy

Growth rate

Slow to Moderate

Wildlife attractions

insectsbutterfliesbees

Interesting planting ideas

Plant this plant for privacy.

Interesting info

This plant is also available as a standard.

Other languages

Kiesieblaar (A)

January February March April May June July August September October November December
This plant carries lovely dark purple flowers throughout the year.

This plant bears green, elliptic foliage.

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.