Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code
Have a question about this plant?

Botanical name

Serruria florida

Plant Care

Size

Categories

Flowers

August September October This shrub carries lovely light- to dark-silvery pink flowers in spring.

Common name(s)

Blushing bride

Origin

Soil conditions

This shrub needs acid soil and mulch to thrive.

Growth rate

Fast

Interesting info

This shrub is short lived but makes a good cut flower.

Possible problems

These plants are short-lived.

Other languages

Trots van Franschhoek (A)

August September October
This shrub carries lovely light- to dark-silvery pink flowers in spring.

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.