Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

()

Plant description:

A large, much-branched shrub with a rounded crown and compound, trifoliate, glossy, dark green leaves. It bears small sprays of cream flowers in autumn, followed by clusters of dark red-purple berries. A very useful shrub for planting as a hedge, windbreak or rambler in a coastal garden. Wind resistant. (Previously in the genus Rhus, now reclassified as Searsia.)

Family: Anacardiaceae

Botanical Pronunciation: SEER-zee-a kre-NAH-tuh

requirements and features

info on these icons

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code

Botanical name

Searsia crenata

Plant Care

Size

Categories

Flowers

This plant carries cream flowers.

Common name(s)

(380.1) Dune crowberry

Origin

Foliage

It has compound, trifoliate, glossy, dark-green leaves.

Uses in landscape design

A very useful shrub for planting as a hedge, rambler, accent or specimen plant in a coastal garden, or to create a windbreak. It is also ideal for dune stabilisation. The berries attract birds. 

Planting instructions

Planting: It prefers well-drained soil. Dig a hole 60cm square and deep. Mix two thirds of the topsoil with one third compost in the bottom of the hole, add one cup of superphosphate or bone meal and mix well.
Watering and feeding: Water when dry and feed during spring with a general fertiliser.
Pruning: Not necessary.

Fruit

This plant carries clusters of dark red-purple berries on female plants.

Interesting info

This plant has male and female plants. The female plants carry clusters of dark red-purple berries.
Previously called Rhus crenata.

Other languages

Duinekraaibessie (A)

Plant features

Attracts birds – Indigenous/ Native to South Africa , Showy flower , Showy fruit

This plant carries cream flowers.

It has compound, trifoliate, glossy, dark-green leaves.

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.