Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

()

Plant description:

This multi-stemmed, semi-deciduous indigenous tree, with its attractive autumn colouring, is ideal for the small suburban garden, but needs pruning to maintain its shape. It will attract birds and insects to the garden. Previously part of the Rhus genus, but now reclassified as Searsia.

Family: –

Synonym: –

Botanical Pronunciation: SEER-zee-a chir-in-DEN-sis

requirements and features

info on these icons

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code

Botanical name

Searsia chirindensis

Plant Care

Size

Categories

Common name(s)

Red currant

Origin

Foliage

This tree bears attractive autumn coloring foliage.

Uses in landscape design

This tree is ideal for the small suburban garden. Small gardens

Maintenance

Tree needs pruning to maintain its shape.

Wildlife attractions

birds , insects

Interesting info

Previously part of the Rhus genus, but now reclassified as Searsia.

Other languages

Bostaaibos (A) Umhlabamvubu, Ikathabane (Z) Umhlakothi (X)

This tree bears attractive autumn coloring foliage.

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.