Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code

Botanical name

Schotia brachypetala

Plant Care

Size

Categories

Flowers

September October November In spring, it is covered in russet crimson flowers that exude nectar, attracting sunbirds and insects. 

Common name(s)

Weeping Boer Bean

Origin

Foliage

New leaf growth is coppery coloured.

Wildlife attractions

birds , insects

Other languages

Huilboerboon (A) Uvovovo, Ihluze (Z)  Umgxam (X) Molope (NS)

September October November In spring, it is covered in russet crimson flowers that exude nectar, attracting sunbirds and insects. 

New leaf growth is coppery coloured.

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.