Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

()

Plant description:

Ideal for rockeries and pocket walls because of its drooping habit, this fine little shrub produces masses of crimson flowers from summer to autumn. Though delicate to heavy frost, it soon recovers in the spring.

Family: Scrophulariaceae

Synonym: Russelia juncea

Botanical Pronunciation: russ-SEEL-lee-uh eck-kwiss-see-tiff-FORmiss

requirements and features

info on these icons

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code

Botanical name

Russelia equisetiformis

Plant Care

Size

Categories

Flowers

January February March April October November December This fine little shrub produces masses of crimson flowers from summer to autumn.

Common name(s)

Coral bush

Origin

Uses in landscape design

This shrub is ideal for rockeries and pocket walls because of its drooping habit.

Interesting info

Although delicate to heavy frost, it soon recovers in the spring.

Other languages

Koraalbos (A)

January February March April October November December
This fine little shrub produces masses of crimson flowers from summer to autumn.

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.