Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

()

Plant description:

A short-lived perennial with rough, hairy stems and foliage. Bears orange-yellow, sunflower-like flowers from summer to autumn. Do not overwater. Makes good cut flowers. R. hirta ‘Indian Summer’, which grows to 800mm tall, has large yellow flowers. ‘Sonora’, 400mm tall, has small yellow flowers with a black centre. R. Fulgida var. sullivantii ‘Goldsturm’ (600mm) bears large golden-yellow flowers during summer.

 

Botanical Pronunciation: –

requirements and features

info on these icons

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code

Botanical name

Rudbeckia hirta 'Marmalade'

Plant Care

Categories

Flowers

January February March April November December Bears orange-yellow, sunflower-like flowers from summer to autumn.

Common name(s)

Gloriosa daisy

Origin

Foliage

Plant has rough, hairy foliage.

Maintenance

Do not overwater.

Uses

Makes good cut flowers.

Interesting info

Makes good cut flowers.

Possible problems

It is a short-lived perennial.

January February March April November December
Bears orange-yellow, sunflower-like flowers from summer to autumn.
Rudbeckia hirta Marmalade1

Rudbeckia hirta ‘Marmalade’

Plant has rough, hairy foliage.

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.