Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code

Botanical name

Rapanea melanophloeos

Plant Care

Size

Categories

Flowers

February March April May It bears small, greenish-white flowers from late summer to autumn.

Common name(s)

Cape beech

Origin

Foliage

Bears dark green leaves tinged with purple red.

Uses in landscape design

Good specimen tree.

Coastal

Fruit

Bears purple fruits.

Wildlife attractions

birds

Interesting info

Attracts wildlife

Other languages

Boekenhout (A)
Isicalabi (Z)
Isiqwane-sehlathi (X)
Mogono (NS)

February March April May
It bears small, greenish-white flowers from late summer to autumn.

Bears dark green leaves tinged with purple red.

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.