Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code

Botanical name

Quercus acutissima

Plant Care

Size

Categories

Common name(s)

Bristle oak

Origin

Foliage

This tree bears glossy, light green leaves.

Uses in landscape design

This tree is suitable for large gardens or for avenue planting, but needs to be pruned to shape.

Quercus acutissima is an excellent hardy specimen for colder regions.

Maintenance

This tree needs to be pruned to shape.

Growth rate

Fast

This tree bears glossy, light green leaves.

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.