Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code

Botanical name

Pterocarpus rotundifolius

Plant Care

Size

Categories

Flowers

January February October November December In summer, this medium-sized tree bears masses of pea-shaped, yellow flowers with a violet-like scent.

Common name(s)

Round-leaved teak

Origin

Uses in landscape design

It makes a lovely shade tree in warmer regions.

Growth rate

Moderately Fast

Interesting info

Fragrant/ scented flower

Other languages

Dopperkiaat (A) Indlandlovu (Z) Mohwahlapa (NS)

January February October November December In summer, this medium-sized tree bears masses of pea-shaped, yellow flowers with a violet-like scent.

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.