Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code

Botanical name

Pterocarpus angolensis

Plant Care

Size

Categories

Flowers

August September October It bears yellow flowers in spring.

Common name(s)

Wild teak

Origin

Uses in landscape design

Useful shade tree for large gardens. Indigenous gadening (South Africa) , Large gardens

Drought tolerance

Medium

Growth rate

Slow

Other languages

Umvangazi (Z) Moroto (NS) Mutondo (V)

Bark

It has rough, corky, almost black bark.

August September October It bears yellow flowers in spring.

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.