Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code

Botanical name

Prunus nigra

Plant Care

Size

Categories

Flowers

This plant has clusters of white flowers.

Common name(s)

Canada Plum

Origin

Foliage

Prunus nigra bears dark red to purple fall foliage.

Drought tolerance

Medium

Planting instructions

Plant in full sun.

Fruit

It bears yellowish red fruit.

Soil conditions

Sandy , Loam , Well drained

Growth rate

Moderate

Uses

Uses:: Cullinary: yes Medicinal: yes Cultural: Commercial: Cosmetics: Other Uses: Part Used: Attracts: Features:

Wildlife attractions

bees , birds , butterflies , insects

This plant has clusters of white flowers.

Prunus nigra bears dark red to purple fall foliage.

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.