Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code

Botanical name

Prunus africana

Plant Care

Size

Categories

Flowers

January February December Bears fragrant, small white pinkish flowers in summer. 

Common name(s)

Red stinkwood

Origin

Foliage

This tree has a rounded crown and glossy, dark green foliage that has an almond scent when crushed.

Uses in landscape design

A lovely shade tree.

Fruit

Bears very bitter, pinkish brown, cherry-like fruits. 

Interesting info

Fragrant/ scented foliage

Other languages

Rooistinkhout (A) Umdumezulu (Z) Umkhakhazi (X) Mogotlhori (NS)

January February December Bears fragrant, small white pinkish flowers in summer. 

This tree has a rounded crown and glossy, dark green foliage that has an almond scent when crushed.

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.