Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

()

Plant description:

A shrubby perennial with broad leaves about 80mm long. It produces tall spikes of tubular mauve, blue, pink or white flowers in autumn. Will grow in poor soil provided it is well watered. Prune back after flowering. Thrives in coastal gardens. Named cultivars include ‘Erma’ with pink flowers; ‘Medleywood’, dark blue-purple flowers; ‘Tall Blue’ with blue flowers; and white-flowered ‘Tommy’.

Family: Lamiaceae

Botanical Pronunciation: plek-TRAN-thus ek-LON-ee-eye

requirements and features

info on these icons

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code

Botanical name

Plectranthus ecklonii

Plant Care

Size

Categories

Flowers

February March April It produces tall spikes of tubular mauve, blue, pink or white flowers in autumn.

Common name(s)

Large spur-flower

Origin

Foliage

This is a shrubby perennial with broad leaves about 80mm long.

Uses in landscape design

This plant thrives in coastal gardens.

Maintenance

Prune back after flowering.

Soil conditions

This shrub will grow in poor soil provided it is well watered.

Other languages

Persmuishondblaar (A)

February March April
It produces tall spikes of tubular mauve, blue, pink or white flowers in autumn.

This is a shrubby perennial with broad leaves about 80mm long.

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.